Privacy Policy

Last modified: 24 June 2015

Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our SpouseLink.org Terms & Conditions. As used in this Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.


In this Policy, we will refer to SpouseLink.org as “SpouseLink.org”, “our”, “us” or “we.”

We take your privacy seriously. We are providing this Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information on our Service. We also want to inform you about your choices regarding information. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to reach out to us at SpouseLinkEditor@aafmaa.com

Note that this Policy may be modified from time to time in our sole discretion, so check back frequently. We will notify you of any changes to the Policy by posting a new Policy and updating the “last modified” date at the top of this page.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.);
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  • To send periodic emails.

The email address you provide for registration, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining your comment or link, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We will never request your credit card information, login information, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Facebook Connect & Twitter

We allow Users to link their Facebook and Twitter accounts to our Service. Users can then post recent activity on our Service back to their Facebook and Twitter accounts. You will be prompted to decide whether or not your activity on the Service will be shared and disclosed on your Facebook/Twitter service. You can disable the foregoing feature at any time by logging into your profile and selecting the option to disable Facebook Connect and/or Twitter. Further, you may be able to edit your privacy settings for the content that you post which appears on Facebook/Twitter by making selections in your “Edit Profile” settings.

Third Party Links

SpouseLink.org includes third party products or services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. The fact that we may link to a website or online service is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites and online services, and these third parties may place their own cookies or other files on your computer and collect data or solicit Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information from you. Other sites and online services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites or online services you visit before providing any information or using such websites or services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging in and going to the “Edit Profile” page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline by AAFMAA or anyone else.

Terms & Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.spouselink.org/terms.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

___________________________________________________________________________

SpouseLink App Disclaimer

AAFMAA is the owner of the SpouseLink app. For more information, please visit www.aafmaa.com.

Types of data collected

The app includes third party tracking code from Google Analytics that is used to collect non-privately identifiable data from its users.

The types of personal data collected by the app itself, or through third parties, includes: email address, first name, last name, geographic position, general activity data, cookie and usage data, and profile picture.  The personal data may be freely provided by the user, or collected automatically when using the application.

Users are responsible for personal data obtained through third parties of this application. Users confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the data to the owner.

To opt out of personal data not voluntarily provided by the user upon account creation and within
Profile settings, visit the Privacy Settings page within the app.  Demographic data will be collected via Google’s DoubleClick cookie. To opt out of this feature, visit: www.google.com/settings/ads.

Internal security protocols are in place to secure user data.

Use of the collected data

Data will be gathered in order to better understand app usage and content consumption within the app.

The use of cookies, or other tracking tools, by this app or by third party services used within the app serve to identify users and remember their preferences. Failure to provide personal data will render the app unable to provide this service.

User data will be deleted by AAFMAA 30 days after the deactivation of the user account.

The data is collected for Internal AAFMAA use and will not be distributed to any additional parties – with the exception of government agencies upon request.

By registering for the SpouseLink app, you agree to receive direct marketing emails and in-app messaging from AAFMAA.  Send Privacy inquiries to SpouseLinkEditor@aafmaa.com.

Subscribe to SpouseLink

Subscribers get a newsletter and can join in the conversation by adding comments. Join now! Already have an account? Sign In

follow Spouselink
follow Spouselink